Visas

According to the Presidential Decree “On establishment of visa-free entry and exit of foreign nationals”, foreign citizens of 80 countries* can entry Belarus for up to 5 days and exit from the territory of Belarus only through the State border checkpoint of the Republic of Belarus “Minsk National Airport”.

The given order of visa-free movement through the airport  does not extend to persons coming to Belarus by plane from the Russian Federation, as well as to those who intend to fly to the airports of the Russian Federation (such flights are considered as internal ones and do not have border control).

The Decree also does not apply to foreigners paying official visits. Diplomatic, official, special and other passports equal to them are not covered by the above Decree.

To enter the Republic of Belarus in the visa-free regime via the checkpoint “Minsk National Airport”, foreign nationals must have the following documents:

  • a valid passport or another substituting document for traveling abroad;
  • financial means: at least 25 Euro (or equal amount in dollars or Belarusian rubles) for each day of stay;
  • medical insurance with coverage for at least 10,000 Euros that covers the territory of Belarus.

For citizens of Vietnam, Haiti, Gambia, Honduras, India, China, Lebanon, Namibia, Samoa a valid multiple visa of the EU member states or Schengen zone with a mark in passport on crossing the border of these states and tickets with confirmation of departure from  “Minsk National Airport” within 5 days from the date of entry is a compulsory additional requirement.

Visa-freetravel

Foreign nationals with ordinary passports to the Republic of Belarus**: Armenia,Azerbaijan, Brazil (upto 90 days), Cuba (upto 30 days), Ecuador (upto 30 days), Georgia, Israel (up to 90 days in each period of 180 days), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Macau, Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (up to 30 days), Macedonia (an invitation/telegram, referral/invitation of the healthcare institution or invitation letter of travel agency is required, as well as for visiting the burial places), Moldova, Mongolia (upto 90 days), Montenegro (up to 30 days, an invitation or invitation letter of travel agency is required), People's Republic of China (up to 3 days subject to direct flights to Belarus from the civilian airport and with a valid Schengen visa or for group tourist trips), Qatar (upto 30 days), Russia, Serbia (upto 30 days), Tajikistan, Turkey (upto 30 days), the United Arab Emirates (up to 30 days), Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Venezuela (upto 90 days)

Up to 3 days to visit the BelovezhskayaPushcha National Park by special permission****

Visa-free visit of the special tourist and recreation park “Awgustow Canal” and Hrodna *****

up to 5 days for citizens of 80 countries arriving in Belarus via the checkpoint “Minsk National Airport”, except for flights from the Russian Federation******

 

* – Please pay attention to the fact that a passport should be valid for at least six months after expected date of departure from a foreign country and contain at least two blank pages, intended for visas or other marks.

** – To get acquainted with the rules of border crossing by foreign citizens with visa-free entry, please visit the website of the State Border Committee of the Republic of Belarus.

*** – The information is only for reference, it has been prepared on the basis of open sources and communication with foreign partners and is subject to confirmation through the diplomatic mission of the country of your destination

**** – More detailed information about visa-free entry to the BelovezhskayaPushcha National Park is available on www.npbp.by

***** – More detailed information about visa-free entry is available on www.grodnovisafree.by

****** – Information on visa-free travel via the checkpoint “Minsk National Airport”

 

According to the Law of the Republic of Belarus “On Legal Status of Foreign Citizens and Stateless Persons in the Republic of Belarus” of January 4, 2010 a foreign citizen may enter the Republic of Belarus, leave the Republic of Belarus and transit through the territory of the Republic of Belarus with a foreign travel document (?), if there is a visa of the Republic of Belarus (?), unless otherwise stipulated by the international agreements of the Republic of Belarus or by the decisions of the President of the Republic of Belarus.

Visa regulations of the Republic of Belarus, approved by the decree of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Belarus of July 15, 2010 No.1065, established types of visas and issue procedures

In the Republic of Belarus, the following categories of visas are provided:

  • visa for entry into the Republic of Belarus (hereinafter — the entry visa);
  • visa for exit from the Republic of Belarus (hereinafter — the exit visa);
  • visa for exit from the Republic of Belarus and for entry into the Republic of Belarus (hereinafter — the exit-entry visa).

Diplomatic representations and consular institutions of the Republic of Belarus, as well as the Foreign Admissions Division of the Consular Directorate of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus at the «National Airport Minsk» are the issuing authorities of entry visas to the Republic of Belarus.

As visa applications are issued, a consular fee is charged. The rates of the consular fee set by the Tax Code of the Republic of Belarus. Citizens of some countries enjoy special rates, established by the President of the Republic of Belarus.

In the Republic of Belarus, the following types of entry visas are provided:

  • B – transit visa, valid for up to 2 days;
  • C – short-term visa, valid for up to 90 days;
  • D – long-term visa, valid for up to 1 year with the right to stay up to 90 days (?), unless otherwise stipulated by the international agreements of the Republic of Belarus.

Entry visas may be single-entry (?), double-entry (?) and multiple-entry (?).

To obtain an entry visa, the following documents should be submitted to an entry visa issuing authority:

  1. one copy of a duly completed visa application form (?);
  2. one photograph (?);
  3. a foreign travel document (?);
  4. visa support documents. Entry visa applications for a purpose of business, private or for participation in sport or cultural activities for the period of up to 30 days of the citizens of Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland , France, Germany, Greece, SAR PRC Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Kuwait, Latvia , Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, SAR PRC Macau, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, the Oman, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, and Uruguay could be considered by the consular officer without visa support documents, that confirm the purpose and conditions of the visit.
  5. additional documents required (by request of the consular officer);
  6. medical insurance contract concluded with RUE “Belgosstrakh“ or “Beleximgarant“ or medical insurance contract concluded with any foreign insurance organization (?);
  7. a confirmation of the consular fee paid.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs does not provide any assistance in reviewing and delivering abroad of visa support documents.

The term of visa procedure is 5 working days (as a matter of urgency — within 2 working days) from the date of application. Decision is taken by the consular officer on the basis of the submitted documents and the results of the interview is final.

The consular officer has the right to reduce the number of entries and the validity of the visa, increase the term of visa procedure.

The consular officer is not obliged to indicate the reasons for visa denial.

In case of visa denial, the consular fee does not reimbursed.

To extend the term of stay on the territory of the Republic of Belarus, foreigner should contact the local unit of the Citizenship and Migration Department of the Ministry of Interior at the place of ones registration to obtain:

  • an exit visa
  • a residence permit and, if necessary, an exit-entry visa in addition to it.

Foreigners are entitled to travel freely within the territory of the Republic of Belarus except for places, that require a special permit issued by authorized State organs or other organizations of the Republic of Belarus, and facilities that requires a special permit issued by administrations of these facilities. Border zone and Border line are on the list of such places (to prepare visit to such areas, please serf the website of the State Border Committee of the Republic of Belarus).
___________________________
Pecularities of issuance of entry visas at Minsk National Airport
Rules of border crossing for foreign citizens
Customs formalities while entering or leaving Belarus

According to Article 38 of the Law of the Republic of Belarus “On Legal Status of Foreign Citizens and Stateless Persons in the Republic of Belarus” of January 4, 2010, a foreigner may I) temporarily stay, II) temporarily  reside and III) permanently reside on the territory of the Republic of Belarus.

I. Temporary staying – for the term of a visa, unless otherwise stipulated by international agreements of the Republic of Belarus or by the decisions of the President of the Republic of Belarus, but no more then 90 days within a calendar year, with exemptions for nationals and some categories of residents of the following countries:

  • Israel (90 days within each period of 180 days);
  • Latvia (90 days within each period of 180 days);
  • Lithuania (90 days within each period of 180 days);
  • Montenegro (90 days within each period of 180 days);
  • Poland (90 days within each period of 180 days);
  • Russia (nolimits);
  • Ukraine (90 days within each period of 180 days).

During temporary staying in the Republic of Belarus foreigners are obliged to be registered by the local unit of the Citizenship and Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus at their place of residing or in other way, stipulated by the Belarusian legislation, within 5 days from the date of arriva,l excluding weekends and national holidays.

Nationals and some categories of residents of the following countries are released from the obligatory registration:

  • Latvia (within 30 days from the date of arrival);
  • Lithuania (within 30 days from the date of arrival);
  • Kazakhstan (within 30 days from the date of arrival);
  • Russia (within 90 days from the date of arrival);
  • Ukraine (within 30 days from the date of arrival);
  • United Arab Emirates (within 30 days from the date of arrival);

II. Temporary residence – for a term of staying in the Republic of Belarus, but no longer than 1 year. The temporary residence permit is issued by the local unit of the Citizenship and Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus at the place of a foreigner residing. The proper procedure is established by the Belarusian legislation.

III. Permanent residence. The permanent residence permit is issued by the local unit of the Citizenship and Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus at the place of a foreigner residing. The proper procedure is established by the Belarusian legislation.

Information for visa support